Background
[…] We were not provided with any of the valuation reports related to the matter, and you know what they say about assuming. The standard of value utilized by the Court was going concern value, with a reduction for goodwill and discounts for a minority interest and lack of marketability.
Background
The case involves a minority partner who the court determined wrongfully dissolved their partnership. The remaining partners continued the partnership’s business. NY Partnership Law § 69(2)(c)(II) was applied to the case, which states that when a partner dissolves a partnership in contravention of the partnership agreement, and the remaining partners continue the business in the same name, the dissolving partner has “the right as against his copartners . . . to have the value of his interest in the partnership, less any damages caused to his copartners by the dissolution, ascertained and paid to him in cash . . . but in ascertaining the value of the partner’s interest the value of the goodwill of the business shall not be considered.”
In Congel v. Malfitano, the Court of Appeals applied the following deductions and discounts: 15% for goodwill, 35% for DLOM, and 66% for DLOC; resulting in effective deductions of 81.22%. No details were provided regarding how the business value (before deductions) was derived.