Background
[…] The Plaintiffs’ valuation expert testified that the value of the Partnership included goodwill of 44%, and that a marketability discount of 35% and a minority discount of 66% applied to the matter. The Defendant’s valuation expert testified that the Partnership, a real estate holding company, did not possess goodwill, that a minority discount was not applicable when determining fair value, and that a 25% marketability discount applied to the matter.
New York Business Corporate Law §623(h)(4), which pertains to the procedure to enforce a shareholder’s right to receive payment for shares (for corporations and not partnerships), states “if the corporation fails to make such offer within such period of fifteen days, or if it makes the offer and any dissenting shareholder or shareholders fail to agree with it within the period of thirty days thereafter upon the price to be paid for their shares…The court shall determine the fair value of the shares without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or referee. Upon application by the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to the proceeding, the court may, in its discretion, permit pretrial disclosure, including, but not limited to, disclosure of any expert’s reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended for use at the trial in the proceeding”.
The Appellate Division relied on Anastos v. Sable for guidance on its decision. Anastos v. Sable is a Massachusetts wrongful dissolution of a partnership by a minority shareholder case.